Staff

A committed, passionate and dedicated team

All adults who work at Nelson, whatever their role, are committed, passionate and dedicated to supporting children and work together as a team to give our children the best possible opportunities and learning experiences.

Leadership

  • Anna Steels, Head Teacher
  • Matt Lewis, Deputy Head Teacher
  • Sian Ward, Assistant Head Teacher (including leadership of Upper Key Stage 2)
  • Hayley Lewis, Assistant Head Teacher (including leadership of Lower Key Stage 2)

Upper Key Stage 2, Years 5 & 6

  • Kate McDonald, Teacher 6M
  • Sian Ward, Teacher 6W
  • Peter Gardner, Teacher 5P
  • Jacqui Day, Teacher 5D
  • Mary Newman, Teacher 5N
  • Sam Smith, Teaching Assistant (1:1)
  • Nita Shah, Teaching Assistant
  • Louise Gunter, Teaching Assistant

Lower Key Stage 2, Years 3 & 4

  • Theresa Fletcher, Teacher 4F
  • Richard Cuell, Teacher 4C
  • Roma Shanmugam, Teacher 3S
  • Ljubima Woods, Teacher 3W
  • Kasia Graj, Teacher 3G
  • Loraine Smith, Teaching Assistant
  • Simone Scott Teaching Assistant
  • Shireen Baker, Teaching Assistant
  • Rachel Williams, Teaching Assistant
  • Amanda Gaughan, Teaching Assistant

Key Stage 1, Year 1 & Year 2

  • Matthew Blom,Teacher 2J
  • Denise Mills, Teacher 2D
  • Hayley Lewis, Teacher 2L
  • Fionnuala Howard, Teacher and Lisa Webb, Teacher (0.6) 1FH
  • Lucia Lopez, Teacher 1L
  • Gauri Ahuja, Teacher 1RC
  • Ashifa Sumar, Teaching Assistant (1:1)
  • Ornella Power, Teaching Assistant
  • Carolina Carrera, Teaching Assistant
  • Nita Shah, Teaching Assistant
  • Andrew Howes, Teaching Assistant (1:1)
  • Nicola Bryant, Teaching Assistant
  • Caroline Duncan, Teaching Assistant
  • Debbie Faircloth, Teaching Assistant

Early Years, Reception

  • Lauren O’Mara, Early Years Leader Starfish
  • Elizabeth Rickman, Teacher Turtles
  • Rosie Johnson, Teaching Assistant
  • Karema El-Hawary, Teaching Assistant
  • Hannah Pulford, Teaching Assistant
  • Sally Webster, Early Years Practitioner, Seahorses & Jellyfish
  • Hannah Pulford, Teaching Assistant Seahorses and Jellyfish

Inclusion Team

  • Coleen Norman, Family Support Worker/Learning Mentor
  • Caroline Duncan, Emotional Literacy Support Assistant
  • Loraine Smith, Learning Support Assistant
  • Ornella Power, EAL Support Assistant

Specialist & Other Teachers

  • Liz Anderson, Music Teacher
    Peter Abbott, PE Coach
    Teresa Garland, Cooking

Welfare & Pastoral

  • Michelle Robinson, Welfare Officer & Lead School Meals Supervisor
  • Debbie Ryan, Welfare Assistant & School Meals Supervisor Assistant

Administration & Site

  • Angela Cavill, Administration Manager
  • Julie Smith, Administration Assistant
  • Chris Lal, Administration Assistant
  • Ashley Noel, Site Manager

School Meals Supervisor Assistants (SMSA)

  • Fran Adriaanzen
  • Pat Bishop
  • Toey Dewberry
  • Wendy Tinto
  • Alison Spagnoli