Staff

A committed, passionate and dedicated team

All adults who work at Nelson, whatever their role, are committed, passionate and dedicated to supporting children and work together as a team to give our children the best possible opportunities and learning experiences.

Leadership

  • Anna Steels, Head of School
  • Sian Ward, Deputy Head Teacher
  • Hayley Lewis, Assistant Head Teacher
  • Fionnuala Howard, Inclusion Lead

Key Stage 2: Years 3, 4, 5 & 6

  • Roma Shanmugam, Teacher 3S
  • Sabreena Bhawon, Teacher 3B
  • Jacquie Day, Teacher 4D
  • Theresa Fletcher, Teacher 4F
  • Peter Gardner, Teacher 5G
  • Miss Newman, Teacher 5N
  • Hayley Lewis/Eileen Church, Teachers 5LC
  • Kate McDonald, Teacher 6M
  • Annie McIntosh, Teacher 6Mc
  • Nicola Bryant, Teaching Assistant
  • Rachel Williams, Teaching Assistant
  • Ashifa Sumar, Teaching Assistant
  • Sam Smith, Teaching Assistant
  • Ornella Power, Teaching Assistant
  • Louise Gunter, Teaching Assistant
  • Simone Scott, Teaching Assistant
  • Caroline Duncan, Teaching Assistant
  • Nita Shah, Teaching Assistant
  • Shireen Baker, Teaching Assistant
  • Loraine Smith, Teaching Assistant

Key Stage 1: Year 1 & Year 2

  • Matthew Blom, Teacher 2B
  • Denise Mills, Teacher 2M
  • Amy Bond, Teacher 1B
  • Lucia Lopez-Mata, Teacher 1L
  • Karema El-Hawary, Teaching Assistant
  • Debbie Faircloth, Teaching Assistant
  • Nita Shah, Teaching Assistant
  • Amanda Gaughan, Teaching Assistant
  • Shireen Baker, Teaching Assistant
  • Ornella Power, Teaching Assistant
  • Carolina Carrera, Teaching Assistant
  • Nita Shah, Teaching Assistant
  • Georgina De Wet Steyn , Teaching Assistant

Early Years: Nursery and Reception

  • Kirstyn Moss, Starfish Teacher
  • Lizzie Rickman, Turtles Teacher
  • Zoe Conlan, Nursery Teacher
  • Jenna Rees, Teaching Assistant
  • Sayma Rhamatullah, Teaching Assistant
  • Becky Shawyer, Teaching Assistant

Inclusion Team

  • Coleen Norman, Family Support Worker/Learning Mentor
  • Caroline Duncan, Emotional Literacy Support Assistant
  • Ornella Power, EAL Support Assistant

Specialist & Other Teachers

  • Peter Abbott, PE Coach
  • Teresa Garland, Cooking

Welfare, Pastoral and School Meals Supervisor Assistants (SMSA)

  • Annabelle Day, Welfare Officer
  • Leiann Coster, SMSA
  • Toey Dewberry, SMSA
  • Pat Bishop, SMSA
  • Alison Spagnoli, SMSA

Kitchen staff

  • Donna Johnson, Catering Manger
  • Kalavalli Jeyendran
  • Fadumo Jama
  • Nida Rana

Administration & Site

  • Angela Cavill, Administration Manager
  • Julie Smith, Administration Assistant
  • Chris Lal, Administration Assistant
  • Ashley Noel, Site Manager
  • Michael Heanue, Site Team