Staff

A committed, passionate and dedicated team

All adults who work at Nelson, whatever their role, are committed, passionate and dedicated to supporting children and work together as a team to give our children the best possible opportunities and learning experiences.

Leadership

  • Anna Steels, Head Teacher
  • Matt Lewis, Deputy Head Teacher
  • Sian Ward, Assistant Head Teacher (including leadership of Key Stage 2)
  • Hayley Lewis, Assistant Head Teacher (including leadership of Key Stage 1)

Key Stage 2: Years 3, 4, 5 & 6

  • Roma Shanmugam, Teacher 3S
  • Sabreena Bhawon, Teacher 3B
  • Richard Cuell, Teacher 4C
  • Jacquie Day,Teacher 4D
  • Andrene De Silva, Teacher 4
  • Peter Gardner, Teacher 5G
  • Miss Newman, Teacher 5N
  • Sian Ward/Eileen Church, Teacher 6W
  • Kate McDonald, Teacher 6M
  • Theresa Fletcher, Teacher 6F
  • Shireen Baker, Teaching Assistant
  • Andrew Howes, Teaching Assistant
  • Ashifa Sumar, Teaching Assistant
  • Sam Smith, Teaching Assistant
  • Ornella Power, Teaching Assistant
  • Louise Gunter, Teaching Assistant
  • Simone Scott, Teaching Assistant
  • Nita Shah, Teaching Assistant

Key Stage 1: Year 1 & Year 2

  • Matthew Blom,Teacher 2B
  • Denise Mills, Teacher 2M
  • Chloe Adams, Teacher 1A
  • Lucia Lopez-Mata, Teacher 1L
  • Nicola Bryant, Teaching Assistant
  • Rosie Johnson, Teaching Assistant
  • Loraine Smith, Teaching Assistant
  • Caroline Duncan, Teaching Assistant
  • Debbie Faircloth, Teaching Assistant
  • Nita Shah, Teaching Assistant
  • Amanda Gaughan, Teaching Assistant

Early Years: Nursery and Reception

  • Lisa Webb, Starfish
  • Jenna Geary, Turtles
  • Zoe Conlan (ELaine Booth) Nursery
  • Rosie Johnson, Teaching Assistant
  • Karema El-Hawary, Teaching Assistant
  • Sayma Rhamatullah, Teaching Assistant
  • Becky Shawyer, Teaching Assistant

Inclusion Team

  • Coleen Norman, Family Support Worker/Learning Mentor
  • Caroline Duncan, Emotional Literacy Support Assistant
  • Loraine Smith, Learning Support Assistant
  • Ornella Power, EAL Support Assistant

Specialist & Other Teachers

  • Liz Anderson, Music Teacher
    Peter Abbott, PE Coach
    Teresa Garland, Cooking

Welfare, Pastoral and School Meals Supervisor Assistants (SMSA)

  • Michelle Robinson, Welfare Officer & Lead School Meals Supervisor
  • Debbie Ryan, Welfare Assistant & School Meals Supervisor Assistant
  • Leiann Coster
  • Toey Dewberry
  • Pat Bishop
  • Alison Spagnoli

Administration & Site

  • Angela Cavill, Administration Manager
  • Julie Smith, Administration Assistant
  • Chris Lal, Administration Assistant
  • Ashley Noel, Site Manager
  • Toey Dewberry
  • Patricia Bishop
  • Michael Heanue
  • Wendy Tinto